News Archive
Commonwealth Foxhounds - Hunting the Northern Neck of Virginia

Results from our Spring Hunter Pace on April 29th, 2017:

FAST TIME
1) Mary Stuart and Lauren Petruskie
2) Mary Howell and Teresa McCarty
3) Pam Fibula, Jordan Sipe and Lindsey Colvin
4) Garrett Petruskie and Riley Pearse

OPTIMUM TIME SENIOR
1) Shauna Prasse and Chris Prasse
2) Julie Mitchell and Samantha Jones
3) Ellen Miller and Lisa Mosely
4) Elizabeth Schneider and Lauren Petruskie

OPTIMUM TIME JUNIOR/SENIOR
1) Melanie Carratt and Nia Guinan

SILVER FOX
1) Terry Close and Sally Lamb
2) Jerri Pits and Cissie Meehan
3) Kate Rowinski and Cathy Giambalvo

SCAVENGER HUNT
1) Teresa McCarty

Results from our fall 2014 hunter pace at Woodpecker Farm are as follows:

Fast Time on the Flat
   1) Lauren Dehuski & Riley Pierce
   2) Julie Mitchel & Samantha Jones

Optimum Time on the Flat, Jr.
   1) Isabelle Baggette & Olina Kolenda & Alicia Herzog

Optimum Time on the Flat, Sr.
   1) Jamie Finley & Erin Wingo
   2) Bill Schindele & Betsy Carter
   3) Zachary Hatcher, Beth Linton & Dede Warlick
   4) Wes Watkins, Katie Bernard, & Susan Watkins

Optimum Time, Jr/Sr
   1) Courtney Toews & Elizabeth Kennedy
   2) Ann & Gabrielle Bueche
   3) Lynn Oeters & Mary Stuart
   4) Brian & Lauren Petruskie

Silver Fox
   1) Shellie Renz & Cathy Cavander
   2) Katie Olichney
   3) Cherri Notarnicola & Liz Kennedy

 

 

Results for our Fall Hunter Pace at Woodpecker Farm on Sept 14th, 2013:

Fast Time On the Flat
1) Mary Howell and Kelly Lane
2) Mary Howell and Kelly Lane
3) Lucia Sanchez and Shannon Rohr

Optimum Time On the Flat, Junior
1) Olivia Kolende and Caitlin Pessolano
2) Kate O’mera, Hannah Piazza
3) Elizabeth Willett, Anna Willett and Zach Willett

Optimum Time on the Flat, Senior
1) Dede Warlick, Zachary Hatcher and Beth Linton
2) Melissa Willett, Beverly Williams, and Kathy Blanche
3) Katie Olichney, Lori Sears and Lynn Oeters
4) Wesley Watkins and Katie Bernard

Optimum Time Sr./Jr.
1) Lauren Petruskie and Brian Petruskie
2) Deena Tiches and Greta Ivezaj
3) Andrea Lindamood, Genevieve Lindamood and Joshua Lindamood
4) Deena Tiches and Greta Ivezaj



Pictures from Opening Hunt, 2012
breakfast mantle
Mantle at the Hunt Breakfast
Julie & Dare
Julie & Dare
Hounds
Hounds
hounds2
Ready to go
 

Fall 2012 Hunter Pace Results:

Best-Turned-Out Pair
1) Kara Drewry and Lily Wright

Best-Turned-Out Individual
1) Sally Lamb

Fast Time Over Fences
1)  Mark Mitchell and Vicky Mitchell
2)  Rachel Dunwell and Abigail Turnes

Fast Time On the Flat
1)  Riley Pearse and Lorraine Klepacz
2)  Scott Greenwood and Bethany Egan
3)  Kathy Blanche and Riley Grainger
4) Rachel Dunwell and Autumn Rugers

Optimum Time Over Fences, Junior
1)  Autumn Rugers and Abigail Turnes

Optimum Time On the Flat, Junior
1) Jade Greenwood and Grace Hamilton
2)  Maria Vest and Riley Grainger
3) Kate O’Meara and Hannah Piazza
4) Sarah Miller Richards and Alicia Herzog

Optimum Time Over Fences, Senior
1)  Mark Mitchell and Vicky Mitchell
2)  Chria Uhlenger, Forever Sweet Hendrick and Rachel Gannaway
3)  Kara Drewry and Lily Wright

Optimum Time On the Flat, Senior
1) Valerie Bolton and Annette Bolton
2)  Ellen Miles and Debbie Clark
3) Nancy Wilochka and Kathleen Teitel
4) Kathy Blanche and Becky Hunt

Optimum Time Sr./Jr.
1)  Sydney Ormandy and Amy Denn
2) Jamie Clapp and Bonnie Claire Kamei
3)  Sally Lamb, Abigail Turnes and Katie Olichney
4)  Kathy Blanche and Marissa Beach

Silver Fox
1) Julie Mitchell and Lori Sears

Handy Hunter, Jr.
1) Sydney Ormandy
2) Savannah Devaneux
3) Sarah Miller Richards

Handy Hunter, Sr.
1) Lily Wright
2) Rachel Gannaway
3) Shannon Rohr
4) Kimberly Schott

 

Results from our Spring Hunter Pace, April 21, 2012:

Best-Turned-Out Pair
1) Lorraine Klepacz and Lori Sears

Best-Turned-Out Individual
1) Debbie Bader

1. Fast Time Over Fences
1) Vicky and Mark Mitchell

2. Fast Time On the Flat
1) Lorraine Klepacz and Lori Sears
2) Debbie Bader and Tori Mayor

3. Optimum Time Over Fences, Junior
1) Kyleigh DeBruhl and Kaili Torbert

4. Optimum Time On the Flat, Junior
1) Riley Pearse and Lauren Petruskie
2) Esne Boyer, Amber Clark & Vickie Gibson
3) Lauren Petruskie and Mary Stuart

5. Optimum Time Over Fences, Senior
1) Vicky and Mark Mitchell

6. Optimum Time on the Flat, Senior
1) Liz Booth and Jessica Roebuck
2) Elena Prokos and Deena Tiches
3) Jessie Clise, Cheryl Pomante and Delany Satterfield
4) Rachel ToQuothy and Tammie York

7. Optimum Time Sr./Jr.
1) Jamie Clapp and Cicely Wilson
2) Jennifer Gibbons and Bonnie Claire Kamei
3) Scott Greenwood, Jayde Greenwood and Katie Olichney
4) Brian Petruskie and Garrett Petruskie

8. Silver Fox
1) Debbie Nicholson and Rebecca Sothoron
2) Karenan Bailey and Tori Mayor
3) Linda Cosgrove and Lucia Sanchez
4) Debbie Bader and Debbie Bingham

Scavenger Hunt
Mary Stuart

“Redneck” Memorial Perpetual Trophy (High Point Horse)
(Tie) Maverick and Mariah (owners, Mark and Vicky Mitchell)

 

Hunter Pace Results, Sept 17, 2011 at Woodpecker Farm

Best-Turned-Out Individual
1) Lori Sears

Fast Time On the Flat
1) Lori Sears and Shea McDuffie
2) Kathy Blanche and Denise Grote
3) Dede Warlick and Scott Greenwood

Optimum Time On the Flat, Junior
1) Sarah Miller-Richards and Isabel Bagguet
2) Alicia Herzog and Chloe Smith

Optimum Time on the Flat, Senior
1) Catherine Denton and Pat Martin
2) Barbara Rausch and Christie Collins
3) Sarah Davis, Charlotte Vita Fenzi, and Bethany Mihajlovits
4) Dale Sawdy and Sabrina Hundley

Optimum Time Sr./Jr.
1) Brian Petruskie and Garrett Petruskie
2) Jamie Clapp, Bonnie Claire Kamei and Amy Reese
3) Kelsy Abell and Mary Stuart
4) Kathy Palmer and Carrie Tate

Silver Fox
1) Elizabeth Kennedy, Kristie Woeckner, and Beth Linton
2) Marilyn Shackelford and Anna Russau
3) Tracy Hanning and Katie Olichney

Handy Hunter, Jr.
1) Mary Stuart
2) Gabriell Bueche
3) Mary McDaniel

Handy Hunter, Sr.
1) Kelsy Abell
2) Lorraine Klepacz
3) Shea McDuffie

---------------------------------------------------------

Spring 2011 Hunter Pace Results
April 9, 2011, Wirtland

Best Turned Out Pair
Annmari Ingersoll and Hannah Weasenforth

Fast Time Over Fences
Vicky Mitchell and Kathy Massie

Fast Time on the Flat
Julie Mitchell and Lori Sears

Optimum Time on the Flat, Senior
1) Katie Olichney and Alison Smith
2) Tammie Yorke and Crystal Barden
3) Alison Smith, Lucia Sanchez and Shauna Prasse
4) Ellen Miles and Debbie Clark

Optimum Time Senior/Junior
1) Lorraine Klepacz and Riley Pearse
2) Annmari Ingersoll and Hannah Weasenforth
3) Gabrielle Bueche and Kerry Childers

Silver Fox
1) Mark Mitchell and Vicky Mitchell
2) Vicky Mitchell and Kathy Massie
3) Debbie Schroff and Ralph Walters

Scavenger Hunt
Tammie Yorke

High Point Horse
Maverick, owned by Vicky Mitchell

***********************************************************************

Pictures from Opening Hunt 2011:

A selection of the better photo proofs are posted online and can be accessed through the following website: www.LNTPhotography.com. If you don't see yourself, or if you'd like to see the rest, e-mail lnt@lntphotography.com.
 
Prints can be ordered as is through the online gallery in the most commonly requested sizes. The photographer is happy to do minor editing and can arrange for other print sizes, digital files and photo products upon request. If you are interested in a large number of prints, and especially if you'd like multiple copies of the same image, please contact her at the above e-mail address to arrange package pricing. Please use the filename (...LNT-XXX) rather than the gallery number, which can change, in describing your editing and purchase requests.

***********************************************************************

Fall 2010 Hunter Pace Results:

Best Turned Out Pair
Jocelyn Dayus and Kara Drewry

Fast Time Over Fences
1. Tayloe Clements and Scott Greenwood

Fast Time on the Flat
1. Lorraine Klepacz and Ann Bueche
2. Samantha Brown and Sierra Richards

Optimum Time on the Flat, Junior
Jade Greenwood and Isabel Baggette

Optimum Time on the Flat, Senior
1. Kelly Gannon and Cathryn Denton
2. Brian Hayes and Stephanie Hayes
3. Carol Quiggle and Ross Drohan
4. Lorraine Klepacz and Sabrina Hundley

Optimum Time Sr/Jr
1. Gabby Bueche and Stephanie Hayes
2. Savahana Smith, Allison Smith and Mary Stuart
3. Ginny Summers and Beth Goodwin
4. Kim Harrison and Lydia Harrison

Silver Fox
1. Wade Goodwin and Beth Goodwin
2. Kelly O'Malley and Katie Olichney
3. Elizabeth Kennedy Baggette, Cindy Greenwood, Beth Linton
4. Kathryn Southard and Dena Radosevic

Handy Hunter Junior
1. Savahana Smith
2. Victoria Fulton

Handy Hunter Senior
1. Kara Drewry
2. Stephanie Hayes
3. Lorraine Klepacz
4. Jocelyn Dayus

Handy Hunter Pairs
1. Stephanie Hayes and Jocelyn Dayus
2. Kara Drewry and Jocelyn Dayus

***********************************************************************

Hunter Pace Results
      Spring 2010 Wirtland

High Point Horse
1)      Big, owned by Cristy Collins

Fast Time on the Flat
1)      Kathy Blanche and Cristy Collins
2)      Christina Mulqueen and Kathleen Egan

Optimum Time On the Flat, Junior
1)      Caroline Spinella and Ellen Farnum
2)      Savannah Smith and Mary Stuart

Optimum Time On the Flat, Senior
1)      Becky Hunt, Carole Koller and Cristy Collins
2)      Ellen Miles and Debbie Clark
3)      Alison Smith and Samantha Judge
4)      Christina Mulqueen, Annmari Ingersoll and Kathleen Egan

Optimum Time Sr./Jr.
1)      Nancy Halstad Fuller and Nancy Joan Fuller
2)      (TIE) Kathy Blanche, Maria Vest and Cara Poole
2)
      (TIE) Tara Durant and Samantha Durant
3)
      Emily Goodwin and Ginny Summers

Silver Fox
1)      Wesley Watkins and Caron Stowell
2)      Susan Watkins and Sandra Worsham
3)      Ann McDuffie, Julie Mitchell and Lori Sears

Scavenger Hunt
1)      Mary Stuart

Thank you to our Sponsors:
 - Bob and Sandy Hoyer
 - Ben and Lucia Sanchez
 - Joyce Graves, Ring Tree Stables
 - Dale Sawdy, Misty Meadows Farm

****************************************************

 

Fall 2009 Hunter Pace Results

09/26/09

 

Best Turned Out Pair

Samantha Brown & Taloe Clements

 

Best Turned Out Individual

Ada Pusso

 

Fast Time On the Flat

1) Brian Hayes & Stephanie Hayes

2) Ann Bueche & Gabrielle Bueche

 

Optimum Time Over Fences, Junior

1) Samantha Brown & Taloe Clements

 

Optimum Time On the Flat, Junior

1) Serena Garcia & Riley Grainger

2) Gabrielle Bueche & Ellie Hyde

 

Optimum Time Over Fences, Senior

1) Kathryn Massie & Vickie Mitchell

 

Optimum Time On the Flat, Senior

1) Ellen Miles & Debbie Clark

2) Brian Hayes & Stephanie Hayes

3) Beth Goodwin & Emily Goodwin

4) Beth Linton & Kim Tannen

 

Optimum Time Sr/Jr

1) Amanda Graham & Wayne Usher & Laura Usher

2) Cindy Greenwood & Jayde Greenwood

3) Melissa Snell & Jessica Snell

4) Savannah Smith & Allison Smith & Mary Stuart

 

Silver Fox

1) Kathryn Southard & Tim Butts

2) Kathryn Massie & Harvey Massie

3) Kathy Blanche & Carole Koller-Poole

4) Scott Greenwood & Beth Linton

 

Handy Hunter Course, Individual, Jr

1) Shea McDuffie

2) Emily Goodwin

3) Melissa Snell

4) Shea McDuffie

 

Handy Hunter Course, Individual, Sr

1) Stephanie Hayes

 

Trail Class, Jr

1) Mary Stuart

2) Savannah Smith

3) Lauren Petruski

4) Serena Garcia

 

Trail Class, Sr

1) Marty Goettler

2) Stephanie Hayes

3) Robin Ciapponi

4) Vickie Mitchell

***********************************************************

Spring Hunter Pace 2009 Results

Best Turned-Out Pair
1. Jocelyn Dayus & Emily Goodwin

Fast Time Over Fences (Commonwealth Cup)
1. Kathy Massie & Vicki Mitchell

Fast Time On the Flat
1. Stephanie Hayes & Brian Hayes
2. Ann Bueche & Gabrielle Bueche

Optimum Time On the Flat, Senior
1. Rebecca Hottman & Jena Taylor
2. Carol Koller & Barbara Rausch & Cristi Collins
3. Sabrina Hundley & Karyn Chapman
4. Kristy Shugrue & Katie Olichney

Optimum Time, Jr./Sr.
1. Kathy Blanche and Maria Vest
2. Annie Klein and Dale Sawdy
3. Emily Goodwin & Jocelyn Dayus
4. Kelcee Oliver & Kathleen Egan & Kaylee Oliver

Silver Fox
1. Catherine Southard & Tim Botts
2. Debbie Schroff & Ralph Walters
3. Susan Watkins & Wesley Watkins
4. Sherry Notarnicola & Beth Goodwin

Handy Hunter Jr./Sr.
1. Emily Goodwin & Stephanie Hayes

Handy Hunter Course, Individual Sr.
1. Stephanie Hayes

Handy Hunter Course, Individual Jr.
1. Emily Goodwin
2. Samantha Jones
3. Shay McDuffie

Trail Class, Sr.
1. Allison Smith
2. Stephanie Hayes
3. Barbara Rausch
4. Carol Koller

Trail Class, Jr.
1. Savannah Smith
2. Annie Klein
3. Mary Stuart

High Point Horse – “The Redneck Memorial Perpetual Trophy”

Zigfield Follies – owner Sharon MacDonald rider Stephanie Hayes

*****************************************************************

Results for the fall 2008 Hunter Pace:

Best-Turned-Out Pair

1) Jillian Berry and Alison Hornbaker

 

Fast Time Over Fences

1) Lexi Waugh and Jill Wilson

2) Kellie Cushman and Larisssa Neilan

3) Jamie Clapp and Sasha Bergon

 

Fast Time On the Flat

1) Cathy Blanche and Riley Grainger

 

Optimum Time Over Fences, Junior

1) Shannon Stepp and Emily Moritz

2) Alix Neilan and Gracie Willbanks

3) Lexi Waugh and Alix Neilan

4) Sadie Bryant and Halie Willbanks

 

Optimum Time On the Flat, Junior

1) Kellie Cushman and Larisssa Neilan

2) Tayloe Claments and MacKenzie Atlans

3) Chancellor Klein and Emily Goodwin

4) Emily Goodwin and Becky Goodwin

 

Optimum Time Over Fences, Senior

1) Jill Wilson and Ricky Bryant

2) Amy Denn and Jennifer McCormick

 

Optimum Time on the Flat, Senior

1) Ellen Miles and Debby Clark

2) Kim Tannen and Candi LeMarr

3) Michelle Vasil, Nicole Vasil and Peggy Pence

4) Janette Tuck and Denise Tuck

 

Optimum Time Sr./Jr.

1) Sadie Bryant and Ricky Bryant

2) Tracie Winkler and Riley Grainger

3) Gracie Willbanks and Jill Wilson

4) Kim Harrison and Lyndon Harrison

 

Silver Fox

1) Cyndi Pittman and Moe Amiri

2) Athena Miklos and Debbie Nicols

3) Rebecca Hunt and Dale Sawdy

4) Jack Cornette and Tracy Hanning

 

Handy Hunter Course, Jr/Sr Pairs

1) Stephanie Hayes and Emily Goodwin

 

Handy Hunter Course, Individual, Sr

1) Stephanie Hayes

2) Jennifer McCormick

 

Handy Hunter Course, Individual, Jr

1) Chris Prasse

2) Lexi Waugh

3) Shea McDuffie

4) Emily Goodwin


Trail Class, Senior

1) Faye Brewster

2) Moe Amiri

3) Stephanie Hayes

4) Laurie Armstrong

 

Trail Class, Junior

1) Lexi Waugh

2) Anna DiDomenico

3) Ellie Hyde

4) Mary Stuart

 


************************************************************************

Results for our spring 2008 Hunter Pace:

Best-Turned-Out Pair
1) Jocelyn Dayus and Emily Goodwin

Best-Turned-Out Individual
1) Kelsy Abell

Fast Time Over Fences
1) Kathy Massie and Vicky Mitchell
2) Christina Mulqueen and Maureen Britell

Fast Time On the Flat
1) Brian Hayes and Kelsy Abell
2) Lauren Richardson and Kathy Blanche, Riley Grainger
3) Kathleen Egan and Laura Tennyson
4) Annie Bueche and Gabby Bueche

Optimum Time On the Flat, Junior
1) Emily Goodwin and Chancellor Kline
2) Maria Vest and Lauren Richardson
3) Kelsy Abell and Anastasia Kline
4) Emily Goodwin and Becky Goodwin

Optimum Time on the Flat, Senior
1) Julie Mitchell and Jocelyn Dayus
2) Jessica Yearry and Kristy Shugrue
3) Kathy Massie and Rebecca Hottman
4) Christina Mulqueen, Maureen Britell, and Nikki Debevoiske

Optimum Time Sr./Jr.
1) Brian Petruskie and Lauren Petruskie
2) Samantha Durant and Tara Durant
3) Shannon Jernigan and Kelsy Abell
4) Kim Harrison and Lydia Harrison

Silver Fox
1) Debbie Schroff and Ralph Walters
2) Mike Ross and Beth Ross
3) Kathy Massie and Vicky Mitchell
4) Katie Olichney and Tracy Hanning

Handy Hunter Course, Individual, Jr
1) Kelsy Abell
2) Emily Goodwin

Handy Hunter Course, Individual, Sr
1) Stephanie Hayes
2) Jocelyn Dayus
3) Shannon Jernigan
4) Kathleen Egan

Trail Class
1) Kiera French
2) Stephanie Hayes
3) Samantha Cox
4) Kelsy Abell

High Point Horse: Ziegfield Follies (owner, Sharon MacDonald)

************************************************************************

Click here for pictures taken by Susan Elizabeth Talbot from Opening Hunt 2007.
 

************************************************************************

 

Click here to see Hunter Pace Pictures by Susan Elizabeth Talbot!

 

Results for our fall 2007 Hunter Pace:

 

Best-Turned-Out Pair

1)  Billy Harper and Jennifer Hite

 

Best-Turned-Out Individual

1)  Kelsy Abell

 

Fast Time Over Fences

1)       Jocelyn Dayus and Stephanie Hayes

 

Fast Time On the Flat

2)       Christine Hurry and Kathleen Egan

3)       Gabrielle Burch and Ann Bueche

 

Optimum Time On the Flat, Junior

1)       Shea McDuffie and Caroline Spinella

2)       Sarah Rupert and Brook Fritz

3)       Chris Prasse and Shauna Prasse

4)       Marissa Lynn and Mallory Knott

 

Optimum Time on the Flat, Senior

1)       Ben Sanchez and Lucia Sanchez

2)       Wes Watkins and Dani Watkins

3)       Ellen Miles and Debbie Clark

4)       Sabrina Hundley and Dale Sawdy

 

Optimum Time Sr./Jr.

1)       Christina Fulton and Victoria Fulton

2)       Ally Wade and Dani Watkins

3)       Jamie Clapp and Sasha Begeron

4)       Shannon Jernigan and Kelsy Abell

 

Silver Fox

1)       Billy Harper and Jennifer Hite

2)       Betsy Fritz and Donna Mattingly

3)       Tracy Winkler, Susanne Wills and Kathy Blanche

4)       Debbie Clark and Katie Olichney

 

Handy Hunter Course, Junior Pairs

1)       Alex Zaremba and Kristina Runde

2)       Sasha Bereron and Samantha Durant

 

Handy Hunter Course, Senior Pairs

1)  Jocelyn Dayus and Stephanie Hayes

 

Handy Hunter Course, Jr./Sr.

1)  Christine Hurry and Kathleen Egan

 

Handy Hunter Course, Individual, Junior

1)  Christopher Prasse

2)  Kelsy Abel

3)  Sarah Rupert

4)  Brook Fritz

 

Handy Hunter Course, Individual, Senior

1)  Stephanie Hayes

2)  Jocelyn Dayus

3)  Donna Mattingly

4)  Kathleen Egan

 

Trail Class

1)  Ellen Miles

2)  Victoria Fulton

3)  Stephanie Hayes

4)  Shea McDuffie